Indirect Taxes
[…] The income tax had its origin and took hold by aiming the taxing policies to the rich and the accumulation of wealth, where less than 3% of the population paid these income taxes. The Pollock decision was only concerned with separating the source of the income from taxing the source itself. The 16th Amendment was introduced to be sure that incomes, "from whatever source derive" was taxable as an excise or indirect tax. The Internal Revenue Code, Subtitle A-Income Taxes PART I §61 states that "income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) ..." The correct interpretation reads the words "income from whatever source" to mean that property, or the source is separate from the income.

Wages are taxable, and if wage taxes are indirect taxes, then the employer collects the tax and the remainder becomes property of the wage earner.